Lauric Acid, heard of it? Well if you don’t know about this super ingredient then you should get to know it! This fatty acid is one of the most highly regarded health and beauty ingredients around and when used in skincare can help treat blemishes and acne. Lauric Acid is also very interestingly found in one of the most talked-about natural products of the decade too…any guesses on which one we’re talking about? To give you a hint you can cook with it as well as treat your hair and skin with it…
WHAT IS IT?
Lauric Acid is a fatty acid found most commonly in coconut oil (each individual coconut contains a whopping 50% of Lauric Acid!) and coconut milk too, but its also found in laurel oil and palm kernel oil. Lauric Acid is considered a healthier saturated fat due to the fact it’s a medium-chain triglyceride- this basically means it’s easily absorbed by the body and has a whole list of health benefits to offer us.
HOW CAN IT HELP ME?
Although clinical trials show that the effects of extracted Lauric Acid as a skincare ingredient are fairly small, its worth knowing that it can help treat acne and spots thanks to its anti-fungal and anti-microbial properties. This effectively works by stopping bacteria that causes spots from spreading and also helps to reduce inflammation too a common issue for blemish prone skins.
Using coconut oil (naturally packed full of Lauric Acid) directly on your skin as part of your skincare regime can also help protect it from the ageing effects of free radical as well as deeply hydrating the skin, and can even help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles by keeping connective tissues strong and supple. A skincare miracle?… we believe so!
WHICH PRODUCTS CONTAIN IT?
You can find Lauric Acid in shop bought coconut oils, but be sure to buy one that’s organic, cold-pressed and extra virgin-oil. Apply coconut oil to your face and body and use once a week as a deep and nourishing hair treatment. Read here to discover the endless uses of this wonderful oil and be amazed by it!